Club

Newsletter Signup

Upcoming Events

Login Form

 We are Maidstone Canoe Club

 We sea kayak.

 We race.

 We are Maidstone Canoe Club.

 We mess about in boats.

 We run rivers.

Chesunt Essex Winter Series.

         Name         DivisionPositionTime
 Long Course 7miles
 Aaron Jordan  Class 2  4th  1.04.19
 Mick Wibrew & Brian Williams  Class 1  6th  1.11.28
 Dean Jordan  Class 3  4th  1.18.08
 Richard Clarke  Class 3  10th  1.41.23
 Middle Course 5miles
 Leanne Brown  Class 7  1st  49.22
 Duncan Moon  Class 6  2nd  54.43
 Tom Collins  Class 6  4th  59.05
 Aneta Drag  Class 7  3rd  59.53
 Short Course 3miles
 Felix Collins  Class 21  1st  31.44

Maidstone racing team finished in a successful 4th place overall. Brilliant results guys!!!!

Cambridge Essex Winter Series.

Name         DivisionPositionTime
 Long Course 7miles
 Aaron Jordan  Class 2  2nd 1.03.16
 Mike Wibrew & Brian Williams  Class 1  3rd 1.11.21
 Dean Jordan  Class 3  9th 1.22.13
 Richard Clarke  Class 3  16th 1.57.51
 Middle Course 5miles
 Leanne Brown  Class 7  1st  53.16
 Duncan Moon  Class 6  2nd  59.30
 Tom Collins  Class 6  3rd  1.04.09
 Aneta Drag  Class 7  DNF
 Adam Patient  Class 6  DNF
 Short Course 3miles 
 Felix Collins  Class 21  1st  40.42

Maidstone racing team finished in 6th place in the team standings. A special well done to Richard for his first race. 

Bishop Stortford Essex Winter Series.

         Name         DivisionPositionTime
Long Course 7miles
Aaron Jordan  Class 2  3rd  58.25
Dean Jordan  Class 3  5th  1.12.46
Middle Course 5miles
Leanne Brown  Class 7  1st  47.04
Tom Collins  Class 6  7th  1.03.27
Aneta Drag  Class 7  5th  1.04.52
Duncan Moon  Class 6  DNF
Short Course 3miles
Felix Collins  Class 21  1st 35.47

Elmbridge Hasler Marathon.


         Name         DivisionPositionTimePointsPromotion
 Aaron Jordan  1  5th  1.43.15  17
 Leanne Brown  4  1st  1.23.19  20  P3
 Duncan Moon  6  1st  1.33.20  20  P5
 Adam Patient  7  6th  37.52  15  P6
 Tom Collins  8  12th  44.17  9
 Aneta Drag  9  8th  44.36  13
 Felix Collins  u12 Lightning  3rd  24.20  18

Well done on promotions Leanne Brown Division 4 to 3, Duncan Moon Division 6 to 5 and Adam Patient Division 7 to 6. 

Medway Marathon

         Name         DivisionPositionTime
 Leanne Brown & Aaron Jordan   Class A K2  1st  2.14.25
 Sam Burdett & Peter Bannister (WEY)   Class A K2  5th  2.25.17
 Brian Williams  Class B K1  3rd  2.48.59
 Duncan Moon & Adam Patient  Class C K2  1st  2.45.38
 Dean Jordan & Caroline Jackson   Class C K2   2nd  2.49.39
 David Harris  Class C K1  4th  4.00.38